We use cookies and similar technologies to improve your experience on our website. You can find out more about this in our Privacy Policy and by continuing to browse, you agree to these conditions.

CONTINUE AND CLOSE

Privacy Policy

"The forms of relationship with the consumer are constantly evolving and, in all of them, respect for the privacy of information and for quality of service must prevail.” Excerpt from Grupo 3corações's Letter of Conduct.

SCOPE

This Privacy Policy is applied to websites, registration forms, interaction with advertisements, emails and/or mobile applications belonging to Grupo 3corações. This Privacy Policy explains how your Personal Data is collected, used and disclosed by Grupo 3corações. It also tells you how you can access and update your Personal Data, and make certain decisions about how it is used. Therefore, we ask you to always read this document very carefully.

WHO IS IN CHARGE OF YOUR INFORMATION?

TRÊS CORAÇÕES ALIMENTOS S/A, headquartered in the city of EUSÉBIO, state of CEARÁ, at Rua Santa Clara, 100, Parque Santa Clara, CEP 61760-000, is the main legal entity responsible for all your personal data collection and processing, in connection with the Grupo 3corações brand products. Collected data and information will be stored with high security standards, following the legal guidelines where it operates. Such data can only be accessed by qualified and authorized persons within Grupo 3corações.

WHAT KIND OF PERSONAL DATA CAN WE COLLECT?

Identification and contact details: They include any information you provide, which allows us to carry out your personal and contact identification, such as your full name, social security number, e-mail address, and/or telephone number.

Demographics and interests: Information you share with us that describes your demographics or behavioral characteristics. For instance: Your date of birth, age or age group, gender, geographic location (e.g., zip code), favorite products, hobbies, interests, and family or lifestyle information.

Technical information about the computer/mobile device: Information such as the type of device you use to access one of our websites or applications, the IP address used to connect your computer or device to the internet, the type of operating system and the type and version of the web browser, the geographical location and the IMEI number (International Mobile Equipment Identification).

Consumers' feedback: Information that you voluntarily share about your experience of using our products and services. Content generated by you: Refers to any content that you create and share with us, on third party social media, or by uploading to one of our websites or applications, including the use of third-party social media applications, such as Facebook, Instagram or twitter. For example: photos, videos, personal stories or other similar content and media where you tag us.

Social Media information: Refers to any information that you share publicly on a third-party social media, or information that is part of your profile on a social media (such as Facebook, Instagram or Twitter), and which you allow the third-party social media to share with us. The information can range from basic account information (for example, name, email address, gender, date of birth, current city, profile picture, user ID, friends list, etc.) to any other information or additional activities that you allow the social media to share with us.

Calls to our Customer Service (SAC): Interactions with our Customer Service (SAC) may be recorded or listened to, in accordance with applicable laws, for local operational needs (e.g., for quality reasons or training). Payment card details are not saved. When required by law, you will be informed of such recording at the beginning of your call.

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

You can share your Personal Data with us in many ways, for example:

  • All of our sites can be used to collect Personal Data. This includes both the website that we operate, directly through our domains and IP addresses, and the websites or homepages that we set in third-party services, such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Instagram, and other third parties that offer this type of service.
  • Interact with the various tools existing on our websites or applications, providing the information voluntarily.
  • Get in touch through the available communication channels.

In addition, we store some information that we automatically receive each time the customer interacts with our websites and advertising. Internet Protocol (IP), type of browser and homepages viewed on our website are some examples of this collection, which is carried out through Cookies.

Cookies are identifications of the interaction with the websites of Grupo 3corações, or our advertisements, which are transferred to the consumer's device, in order to recognize you in your next browsing. Cookies are used to improve the use and functionality of Grupo 3corações websites and other compatible web services, and to better understand how our visitors use our websites and online services, as well as the tools and services they offer.

You can disable the archiving of cookies in your browser, delete them and manage their use, by configuring the browser you use to access Grupo 3corações websites. Please find below the types of cookies we use and their purpose:

Key to access
Cookies are strictly necessary for the operation of a Grupo 3corações website. They allow you to browse the site and use our resources. For instance: Cookies that identify you as a customer.

Analytics (performance and/or browsing behavior)
These are cookies that help us evaluate your interaction with our websites, collecting information about browsing, such as areas visited, time spent, and what problems are encountered, such as message errors.

Marketing
We use these cookies to understand shopping preferences and offer products. We also use it to generate campaigns and measure their effectiveness.

Third Parties (social media plug-ins)
These cookies are used to detect members or non-members of social media networks, for market research analysis, and for product development (Facebook, Instagram and Twitter, for example).

To remove cookies or cache from your computer, follow the procedures indicated by the developers* for each browser**:

Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=pt-BR

Internet Explorer: http://windows.microsoft.com/pt-br/internet-explorer/delete-manage-cookies#ie=ie-11

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/pt-BR/kb/ativando-e-desativando-cookies

Safari: http://safari.helpmax.net/ps/privacidade-e-seguranca/como-remover-cookies/

Opera: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/pt/history.html

* Attention! The above information is provided by the official websites of the developers themselves. Grupo 3corações is not responsible for damage or loss of information generated by the use of these procedures.

** This operation may be necessary every time the equipment is replaced, reinstalled, or has its settings changed to default.

WHAT WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA FOR?

Personal data collected from users may be used for the following purposes:

  1. Inform about news, promotions and events of Grupo 3corações and its business partners;
  2. Prepare general statistics to identify the profile of users and develop campaigns for Grupo 3corações;
  3. Make any communication resulting from the user's own activity;
  4. Respond to any questions and requests from the user;
  5. Comply with legal or court order;
  6. Constitute, defend or regularly exercise rights in the judicial or administrative sphere;
  7. Ensure the safety of users;
  8. Keep the records of users updated for purposes of authorized contact to be made by phone, email, SMS or other means of communication.

HOW DO WE SHARE/TRANSFER YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Grupo 3corações may share your Personal Data with suppliers or third-party agents to perform certain processing activities on behalf of Grupo 3corações (e.g., order delivery, payment processing, fraud detection and identity verification, website operation, market research companies, support services, etc.). In order to provide a better experience, in addition to the personal data contained in DANFE, required by tax legislation, we also provide the consumer's contact number, so that carriers can get in touch, to arrange a new time, if, at the moment of the first attempt, it was not possible to complete the delivery. Such data collection is warranted by article 6, item I in Act #13.709/2018 (General Data Protection Act).

Grupo 3corações ensures that it will not sell, rent, allocate or provide your Personal Data to third parties. Furthermore, we require these service providers to commit to protecting your Personal Data, following legal guidelines. The data may be disclosed if required by law, or where necessary, to resolve disputes, which, due to circumstances, are above your privacy interests, such as the security of our company and our employees.

Grupo 3corações can also share your personal data to other countries, in order to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, by the Controllers, or even to international organizations, which provide an adequate level of data protection to that provided for in Brazilian legislation.

YOUR RIGHTS

When you choose to register on any of our platforms, you authorize Grupo 3corações and its agents to collect, store, use, disclose, and even process your Personal Data, in connection with the purposes described above.

You will always have the opportunity to request details about the origin of your Personal Data, or to share it with third parties, as well as cancel your subscription, request updates and/or corrections of your data on our platforms. You may also, at any time, limit the use and disclosure, or revoke consent to any of our processing activities and your data. However, we will retain only what is necessary to: (i) comply with our legal obligations; (ii) resolve disputes; (iii) enforce our agreements; (iv) study by research entities; (v) transfer to a third party, provided that the requirements of Brazilian law are respected; (vi) anonymously, for the exclusive use of the Data Processing Officer and his internal agents.

Please note that if you have opted out by any means of communication, due to processing time and creation schedules, you will still be able to receive communications that are already running.

You can get in touch by making a request to Grupo 3corações through the official channels and/or directly with the Data Supervisor designated by Grupo 3corações, through the e-mail privacidade@3coracoes.com.br. Your requests will be answered within fifteen (15) days, counting from the date of the data subject's request.

MINORS

We strongly recommend that parents take an active role in overseeing the online activities of their children under 16 years old. We do not knowingly request or collect Personal Data from children under 16 years old. However, Grupo 3corações may collect Personal Data from children under 16 years old from parents or guardians directly, and with that person's explicit consent.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR DATA

Grupo 3corações is concerned with ensuring that your Personal Data is protected and treated with responsibility, ethics and in line with our principles, values and applicable legislation. We value the excellence of our services and, at the same time, we are committed to protecting and safeguarding the privacy and data protection of each individual, with due regard for trade secrets, as well as for the Data Processing Officer and other internal agents.

INFORMATION SECURITY

Grupo 3corações uses appropriate technical solutions and security measures to ensure confidentiality, integrity and inviolability of data, such as antivirus, firewall, network protection, encryption and a Security Operation Center (SOC) for proactive monitoring of the environment technical measures and of processes and the use of good cybersecurity market practices. Security measures appropriate to the risks, such as against accidental or unlawful destruction or accidental loss, alteration, disclosure or unauthorized access to data. Controls for access to stored information, delimiting permission and access privileges according to the responsibilities involved.

AMENDMENTS TO OUR POLICY

Seeking continuous improvement, we can change the Privacy Policy at any time. However, whenever this occurs, we will post the changes on our website in a visible and easily accessible place. The most recent amendment is dated August 31, 2020.

QUESTIONS

If you are interested in asking questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, or in the case of any security incident involving personal data, which may entail any relevant risk or damage, please contact the Data Processing Officer directly designated by the Grupo 3corações - Carlos Albuquerque, emailing to privacidade@3coracoes.com.br. We will receive and handle any complaints about the way we manage Personal Data (including complaints about your rights under applicable privacy laws).